Computer Quiz for Upcoming Exams – Database Management System (DBMS)

We are providing you Computer Quiz with a question set based on the types and pattern of questions asked in the recent past exams. Practice with these questions to get an idea of the expected level and pattern for upcoming examination.

Database Management System (DBMS)

Q1.DBMS is a set of programs, which allows a DBA to:
(a) Maintain a database
(b) Connect to an application
(c) Create an application
(d) Create data
(e) None of these

Q2.A relation is in _____ if an attribute of a composite key is dependent on an attribute of other composite key.
(a) 2NF
(b) 3NF
(c) 1NF
(d) BCNF
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q3.What is a data warehouse?
(a) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
(b) Can be updated by end users
(c) Contains only current data
(d) Is organized around important subject areas
(e) Explains some observed event or condition

Q4.In the relational modes, a cardinality is termed as __________.
(a) Number of tuples
(b) Number of attributes
(c) Number of tables
(d) Number of constraints
(e) None of the above

Q5.Which of the following entities is called a strong entity?
(a) Entity having foreign key
(b) Entity having primary key
(c) Entity having alternate key
(d) Entity having candidate key
(e)None of these

Q6. The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
(a) Database application and the database
(b) Data and the database
(c) The user and the database application
(d) Database application and SQL
(e) None of these

Q7. Which among the following is one reason for the problem of data integrity?
(a) Data availability constraints
(b) Data consistency
(c) Security constraints
(d) Unauthorized access of data
(e)Data redundancy

Q8.Which of the following is not a type of database?
(a) Hierarchical
(b) Relational
(c) Network
(d) Transition
(e) None of the above

Q9. The most widely used type of database management system is the:
(a) Flat database
(b) Network database
(c) Relational database
(d) Hierarchical database
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is data integrity?
(a)It is the data contained in the database that is non- redundant.
(b)It is the data contained in the database that is accurate and consistent.
(c)It is the data contained in the database that is secured
(d)It is the data contained in the database that is shared
(e)None of these

Q11.What database key links one table to another?
(a) Primary key
(b) Secondary key
(c) Foreign key
(d) Relational key
(e) None of these

Q12.What database key uniquely identifies a record within a table?
(a) Primary key
(b) Foreign key
(c) Secondary key
(d) Relational key
(e) None of these

Q13.Which of the following keys is a field in one table that is used as a primary key field in another table?
(a) Primary key
(b) Foreign key
(c) Candidate key
(d) Identity key
(e)None of these

Q14.Which among the following is not a valid key in a relational database model?
(a) Primary Key
(b) Candidate Key
(c) Foreign Key
(d) Track Key
(e) Super Key

Q15.A __________ is a property of the entire relation, rather than of the individual tuples in which each tuple is unique.
(a) Rows
(b) Key
(c) Attributes
(d) Fields
(e) None of these

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. A Database Management System (DBMS) allows a database administrator to maintain a database, which includes various operations, such as creating a database, deleting it, creating tables, and updating records in the database tables.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. A relation is in 3NF if an attribute of a composite key is dependent on an attribute of other composite key. If an attribute of a composite key is dependent on an attribute of other composite key then the relation is not in BCNF. Hence it has to be decomposed.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. A data warehouse is organized around important subject areas. A data warehouse (DW or DWH), also known as an enterprise data warehouse (EDW), is a system used for reporting and data analysis. DWs are central repositories of integrated data from one or more disparate sources.
S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as Number of tuples.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. An entity set containing a primary key is called a strong entity set. A strong entity set has key attributes.
S6. Ans (a)
Sol. DBMS acts as an interface between database application and the database.
S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Data integrity refers to the overall completeness, accuracy and consistency of data. And Data redundancy hampers data integrity.
S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. There is no transition database.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. A relational database management system (RDBMS) is a database management system (DBMS) that is based on the relational model as invented by E. F. Codd. Relational databases have often replaced legacy hierarchical databases and network databases because they are easier to understand and use.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Data integrity is the overall completeness, accuracy and consistency of data. This can be indicated by the absence of alteration between two instances or between two updates of a data record, meaning data is intact and unchanged.
S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. A FOREIGN KEY is a key used to link two tables together.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Primary key is used to uniquely identify a record within a table.
S13.Ans.(b)
Sol. Foreign key is a field in one table that is used as the primary key in another table. Whenever a relationship is created between two tables, a common field acts as the primary key in the first table and the foreign key in the second table.
S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. All other are valid keys except for track key.
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. Key is a property of the entire relation (relation is a table).

Leave a Comment